Rowing – Girls Win Head of the Lake and State Championships

Congratulations to the extraordinary efforts of all Grammar rowers, coaches and supporters. The Grammar presence at Head of the Lake was strong and competitive.Girls 1st

The effort displayed by each crew was exemplary. Special congratulations goes to those crews who won their divisions and to those who went on to claim wins and places at the State Championships.

The 2016 Head of the Lake winners were:

Open Girls Division 1 – Tash Whiteside, Amy Rix, Aislinn A’Speculo, Conor Delahunty, Cox: Millie Nye

Open Girls Division 2 – Georgina Fay, Hattie Macdonald, Han Smyth, Hannah Kozaris, Cox: Kaye Quarrell

Open Girls Division 3 – Olivia Delahunty, Holly Chatham, Maddy Rogers, Caitlin Grimme, Cox: Sarah Wilkie

Year 10 Girls Division 2 – Grace Henwood, Elizabeth Pattinson, Alex Downey, Abby Burrows, Cox: Sarah Ham

Year 10 Boys Division 2 – Tim Vrij, Oliver Pescott, Henry Armstrong, Ang Litras, Cox: Felix Oliver

Year 10 Boys Division 4 – Charles Hill, Lachlan Andrews, Harry White, Ned Christie, Cox: Noah Esmonde

Ballart Grammar won the overall Girls Aggregate – the JH Netherway Cup

State Championships on Saturday 27 February

Open Boys U214+ – Bronze medal to the Boys 1st crew – Thomas McMullin, Luke Wright, Harrison Doust, Ben Trotter, Cox: Clare Stewart

School 4 Division 2 – Silver medal to the boys 2nd crew – Samuel Hinchliffe, Thomas Ashby, Matthew Barham, Jack Armstrong, Cox: Rani Muker

Year 10 Boys School 8 Division 2 – Bronze medal – Tim Vrij, Oliver Pescott, Grady Coutts, Zac Oliver, Henry Armstrong, Jonty Trotter, Tim McConchie, Ang Litras, Cox: Harry Parkins

Open Girls U194+ – Gold medal to the 1st crew – Tash Whiteside, Amy Rix, Aislinn A’Speculo, Conor Delahunty, Cox: Millie Nye

Bronze medal to the 2nd crew- Georgina Fay, Hattie Macdonald, Han Smyth, Hannah Kozaris, Cox: Kaye Quarrell

School 4 Division 1 – Gold medal for our 1st crew- Tash Whiteside, Amy Rix, Aislinn A’Speculo, Conor Delahunty, Cox: Millie Nye

School 4 Division 2 – Gold medal for our 2nd crew- Georgina Fay, Hattie Macdonald, Han Smyth, Hannah Kozaris, Cox: Kaye Quarrell

School 4 Division 3 – Gold medal for our 3rd crew- Olivia Delahunty, Holly Chatham, Maddy Rogers, Caitlin Grimme, Cox: Sarah Wilkie